Botnia Halli

 

 

 

Information in English

 

Welcome to Vaasa international dog show 26th and 27th April 2014.

Show will be held at Botnia hall.
Address: Papinsaarentie 2, 65610 Mustasaari.

 

On Saturday 26.4. FCI groups 1, 4, 5, 7, 9
On Sunday 27.4. FCI groups 2, 3, 6, 8, 10

 

On Satuday 26.4. is Junior Handler competition.

 

On Sunday, 27.4. will be a Child (7-10yrs) and dog competition and Child (2-6) and a toy dog competition, enrolling at the event.

 

 

 

Schedules

 

Saturday

 

     
RING 1    
Olli Kokkonen 42  
Maremma and Abruzzese Sheepdog 3 11:00
Komondor 1  
Tatra Shepherd Dog 3  
Slovakian Chuvach 2  
Mudi 2  
Belgian Shepherd Dog, Tervueren 12  
Belgian Shepherd Dog, Malinois 9 12:15
Belgian Shepherd Dog, Groenendael 9  
Belgian Shepherd Dog, Laekenois 1  
     
RING 2    
Dick Baars, Netherlands 58  
Bouvier des Flandres 2 10:00
Australian Shepherd 13  
Australian Cattle Dog 5  
Boston Terrier 9 11:00
Pug 29  
     
RING 3    
Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska, Poland 67  
Welsh Corgi Pembroke 20 10:00
Welsh Corgi Cardigan 27 11:00
Australian Kelpie 5 12:45
Border Collie 15  
     
RING 4    
Vera Smirnova, Estonia 67  
Tibetan Spaniel 53 10:00
- Puppies 3  
- Dogs 25  
- Bitches  25 11:30
English Setter 7  
Gordon Setter 7  
     
RING 5    
Aila Lehmussaari 68  
Trainee judge Marjo Nygård: all breeds from FCI 7, Elina Haapaniemi: bracco italiano and German Pointers    
Lapponian Herder 7 09:00
Small Münsterländer 1  
Irish Red Setter 26  
Irish Red and White Setter 1 11:00
Braque du Bourbonnais 4  
Hungarian Vizsla Wire-haired 1  
Hungarian Vizsla Short-haired 1  
Weimaraner Short-haired 4  
Weimaraner Long-haired 2  
Wire-haired German Pointer 8  
Short-haired German Pointer 4  
Bracco Italiano 2  
Brittany 3  
Stabyhoun 4  
     
RING 6    
Leni Finne 67  
Trainee judge Riitta Niemelä: Siberian Husky, Iceland Sheepdog    
Iceland Sheepdog 11 10:00
Siberian Husky 18  
Alaskan Malamute 5  
American Akita 10 12:00
East-Siberian Laika 3  
Swedish Vallhund 12  
Pharaoh Hound 3  
Basenji 4  
Shiba 1  
     
RING 7    
Karin Ögren, Sweden 63  
French Bulldog 47 10:00
- Puppies 3  
- Dogs 19  
- Bitches  25  
Pekingese 9 12:45
Chow Chow 7  
     
RING 8    
Hanna-Riina Aho 63  
Japanese Spitz 11 10:00
Zwergspitz (Pomeranian) 28  
Wolfsspitz (Keeshond) 24 12:15
     
RING 9    
Marja Kosonen 71  
Chihuahua Smooth-haired 22 10:00
Chihuahua Long-haired 49 11:15
- Puppies 2  
- Dogs 19  
- Bitches  28  
     
RING 10    
Hans Almgren, Sweden 70  
#Dachshund, Standard Smooth-haired 13 10:00
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 57 10:45
- Puppies 4  
- Dogs 29  
- Bitches  24  
     
RING 11    
Elisabeth Rhodin, Sweden 85  
measurement of Dachshunds   8:45
Rabbit Dachshund, Wire-haired 4 09:00
Dachshund, Miniature Wire-haired 8  
Dachshund, Standard Wire-haired 30  
- Puppies 2  
- Dogs 15  
- Bitches  13  
Rabbit Dachshund, Smooth-haired 3 11:30
Dachshund, Miniature Smooth-haired 5  
Rabbit Dachshund, Long-haired 3  
Dachshund, Miniature Long-haired 15  
Dachshund, Standard Long-haired 17  
     
RING 12    
Sean Delmar, Ireland 61  
Collie Rough 59 10:00
- Dogs 26  
- Bitches  33 11:30
Polish Lowland Sheepdog 2  
     
RING 13    
Anca Giura, Romania 80  
measurement of spitz   8:45
Mittelspitz (Medium size Spitz), black and brown 11 09:00
Mittelspitz (Medium size Spitz), other colors 15  
Mittelspitz (Medium size Spitz), white 5 10:30
Kleinspitz (Miniature Spitz), black and brown 13  
Kleinspitz (Miniature Spitz), other colours 25 11:30
Kleinspitz (Miniature Spitz), klein, white 4  
Volpino Italiano 7  
     
RING 14    
Elena Ruskovaara 67  
#Shetland Sheepdog (puppies) 3 10:00
Collie Smooth 24  
German Shepherd Dog, long and harsh outer coat 5  
German Shepherd Dog 19 12:00
#Schipperke 16  
     
RING 15    
Cathy Delmar, Ireland 84  
Portuguese Sheepdog 3 09:00
Old English Sheepdog 13  
Shetland Sheepdog (not puppies) 68 10:00
- Dogs 25  
- Bitches  43  
     
RING 16    
Maret Kärdi, Estonia 39  
Lancashire Heeler 7 09:00
White Swiss Shepherd Dog 10  
Beauceron 2  
Ceskoslovensky Vlcak 1  
Dutch Shepherd Dog, Short-haired 1  
Dutch Shepherd Dog, Long-haired 4  
Briard 4  
Puli, other colors 4  
Pumi 6  
Katja Korhonen 36  
Trainee judge Riitta Niemelä: Samoyed, Finnish Lapphund    
Samoyed 22 11:30
Finnish Lapphund 14  
     
RING 17    
Auli Haapiainen-Liikanen 31  
Trainee judge Elina Haapaniemi: Karelian Bear Dog, Finnish Spitz    
Norwegian Lundehund 4 10:00
Finnish Spitz 7  
Karelian Bear Dog 4  
Canaan Dog 2  
Peruvian Hairless Dog Medium-sized 1  
Podengo Portuguese Wire-haired Miniature 2  
Podengo Portuguese Smooth-haired Miniature 11  
Marja Kurittu 40  
Chinese Crested Dog 33 12:00
- Puppies 2  
- Dogs 12  
- Bitches  19  
Russian Toy Short-haired 2  
Russian Toy Long-haired 3  
Griffon Belge 1  
Petit Brabancon 1  
     
RING 18    
Kornelija Butrimova, Liettua 67  
Kromfohrländer 5 10:00
Japanese Chin 8  
Papillon 27  
Phalène 16 12:15
Lhasa Apso 11  
     
RING 19    
Göran Bodegård, Sweden 80  
Akita 10 09:00
Eurasier 1  
Norrbottenspitz 1  
Cirneco dell'Etna 2  
King Charles Spaniel 5  
Bolognese 5 10:00
#Coton de Tuléar 4  
#Little Lion Dog 6  
#Tibetan Terrier 19  
Norwegian Elkhound, grey 13  
Swedish Elkhound 14  
     
RING 20    
Anna-Lena Munkvall, Sweden 75  
Short-haired Pyrenean Sheepdog 1 09:00
Long-haired Pyrenean Sheepdog 2  
Schapendoes 5  
Bearded Collie 11  
measurement of poodles   10:00
Toy Poodle 3  
Miniature Poodle, black, brown and white 16  
Miniature Poodle, grey, apricot and red 12  
Medium Size Poodle, black, brown and white 13  
Medium Size Poodle, grey, apricot and red 7  
Standard Poodle, black, brown and white 4  
Standard Poodle, grey, apricot and red 1  
     
RING 21    
Marie Petersen, Denmark 85  
Bichon Frisé 33 09:00
- Dogs 19  
- Bitches  14  
Bichon Havanais 32 11:00
- Puppies 2  
- Dogs 13  
- Bitches  17  
Shih Tzu 12  
Maltese 8  
     
Group final ring    
Sanna Vakkilainen 43  
Junior handler   11:00
- District championship 7  
Junior handler    
- Younger 21  
- Older 22  
     

 

Sunday

 

   
     
RING 1    
Elena Ruskovaara 69  
Hovawart 28 10:00
German Pinscher 4  
Miniature Pinscher 17 12:00
Lagotto Romagnolo 20  
     
RING 2    
Marja Kurittu 30  
Appenzell Cattle Dog 4 09:00
Entlebuch Cattle Dog 1  
Danish-Swedish Farmdog 10  
Sealyham Terrier 1  
Yorkshire Terrier 11  
English Toy Terrier 3  
Marjo Nygård 35  
Border Terrier 15 11:00
Cairn Terrier 20  
     
RING 3    
Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska, Poland 65  
Trainee judge Katja Korhonen: Welsh Springer Spaniel    
Welsh Springer Spaniel 18 10:00
English Springer Spaniel 26  
Flat Coated Retriever 21 12:30
     
RING 4    
Karin Ögren, Sweden 31  
Trainee judge Elina Haapaniemi: norfolk & norwich terrier    
Dogue de Bordeaux 3 10:00
Shar Pei 2  
American Staffordshire Terrier 13  
Staffordshire Bull Terrier 13 11:00
Anna-Lena Munkvall, Sweden 42  
Bull Terrier 10 12:00
Miniature Bull Terrier 4  
Norfolk Terrier 6  
Norwich Terrier 22  
     
RING 5    
Aila Lehmussaari 52  
Finnish Hound 13 10:00
Beagle 15  
Drever 1  
Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen 6  
Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen 6 12:00
Basset Hound 8  
Basset fauve de Bretagne 3  
     
RING 6    
Vera Smirnova, Estonia 81  
Bernese Mountain Dog 49 09:00
- Puppies 1  
- Dogs 20  
- Bitches  28  
Spanish Waterdog 25 12:00
Curly Coated Retriever 7  
     
RING 7    
Hans Almgren, Sweden 51  
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever 18 10:00
Rhodesian Ridgeback 9 11:00
Dalmatian 24  
     
RING 8    
Marja Kosonen 79  
Golden Retriever 73 09:00
- Puppies 4  
- Dogs 29  
- Bitches  40 11:00
Clumber Spaniel 1  
Field Spaniel 2  
Barbet 1  
Irish Water Spaniel 2  
     
RING 9    
Olli Kokkonen 54  
Bullmastiff 10 10:00
Estrela Mountain Dog, Long-haired 4  
Landseer 5  
Leonberger 35 11:00
- Dogs 14  
- Bitches  21  
     
RING 10    
Sanna Vakkilainen 44  
Great Dane, fawn and brindle 10 10:00
Great Dane, black and harlequin 11  
Great Dane, blue 6  
Saint Bernard Dog, Short-haired 2 11:30
Saint Bernard Dog, Long-haired 7  
Bulldog 8  
Auli Haapiainen-Liikanen 26  
Dogo Argentino 1 13:00
Rottweiler 17  
Basset Artésien Normand 2  
Basset Bleu de Gascogne 1  
Grand Griffon Vendéen 1  
Hamilton Hound 1  
Schiller Hound 1  
Småland Hound 1  
Coarse-haired Italian Hound 1  
     
RING 11    
Sean Delmar, Ireland 75  
Fox Terrier, Smooth-haired 3 09:00
Fox Terrier, Wire-haired 8  
Manchester Terrier 10  
Airedale Terrier 7  
Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 32 10:30
- Dogs 12  
- Bitches  20  
Kerry Blue Terrier 1  
Irish Terrier 3  
Lakeland Terrier 1  
Welsh Terrier 1  
Bedlington Terrier 8  
Cesky Terrier 1  
     
RING 12    
Kornelija Butrimova, Liettua 84  
Trainee judge Marjo Nygård: Pyrenean Mastiff, Black Russian Terrier    
Pyrenean Mastiff 6 09:00
Black Russian Terrier 6  
Irish Glen Of Imaal Terrier 11  
Scottish Terrier 7 10:15
West Highland White Terrier 16  
Skye Terrier 11 11:45
Australian Silky Terrier 20  
#Brazilian Terrier 7  
     
RING 13    
Anca Giura, Romania 65  
Deerhound 5 10:00
Hungarian Greyhound 1  
Whippet 35  
- Puppies 2  
- Dogs 19  
- Bitches  14  
Italian Greyhound 9 12:30
* Miniature Schnauzer, black 15  
     
RING 14    
Dick Baars, Netherlands 85  
Miniature Schnauzer, white 2 09:00
Miniature Schnauzer, black and silver 25  
Miniature Schnauzer, pepper and salt 8 10:30
Schnauzer, pepper & salt 26  
Schnauzer, black 6  
Giant Schnauzer, black 6  
Tibetan Mastiff 8  
Mastiff 4  
     
RING 15    
Marie Petersen, Denmark 77  
Irish Wolfhound 27 09:00
Greyhound 2 10:30
Spanish Greyhound 6  
Sloughi 1  
Borzoi 18  
Afghan Hound 23  
     
RING 16    
Göran Bodegård, Sweden 42  
Trainee judge Elina Haapaniemi: Saluki    
Saluki 24 09:00
Nederlandse Kooikerhondje 6 10:15
Portuguese Water Dog 9  
German Spaniel 3  
Elisabeth Rhodin, Sweden 36  
Trainee judge Katja Korhonen: Labrador Retriever    
Labrador Retriever 35 11:30
- Puppies 1  
- Dogs 15  
- Bitches  19  
Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1  
     
RING 17    
Cathy Delmar, Ireland 85  
Parson Russell Terrier 21 09:00
Jack Russell Terrier 24  
German Hunting Terrier 5 11:45
Australian Terrier 29  
Dandie Dinmont Terrier 6  
     
RING 18    
Maret Kärdi, Estonia 33  
Affenpinscher 3 10:00
Dobermann 10  
Boxer 7  
Caucasian Ovtcharka 1  
Pyrenean Mountain Dog 1  
Newfoundland 11  
Leni Finne 33  
Trainee judge Virpi Montonen: Cocker Spaniel    
Cocker Spaniel 23 12:00
American Cocker Spaniel 10  

 

 

 

 

Information

 

The show is subject to the vaccination directions approved by the Finnish Kennel Club. All dogs participating in the Show or trials must have a valid certificate of vaccination against distemper and rabies.
Please, check the custom regulations for importing dogs to Finland. Check also your own country's regulations when turning back.

 

Identification

Since 1.1.2001 all the dogs that are participating at the show must be identified by a microchip or clearly readable tattoo. Microchip must be in accordance with ISO 11784/11785 Standard.

Anti-Doping
The Anti-Doping rules, approved by the Council of the Finnish Kennel Club have come into force on 1.1.2007. These rules concern all the shows, trials and tests approved by the Finnish Kennel Club. Visit also www.kennelliitto.fi for current information.

Cropped and docked dogs

Cropped and docked dogs born after 1.1.2001 are not permitted to compete in shows and competitions.

 

Information concerning entries :

  • SHOWLINK
  • puh. +358 9 887 30 320 (working days 11-17)
    email: info@showlink.fi

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Welcome to Vasa!